Blooming good turnout at Braehead Flower Show

Braehead Flower Show (Pic by Jim Clare)
Braehead Flower Show (Pic by Jim Clare)
0
Have your say

Organisers of Braehead Flower Show were delighted with the support on Saturday, with the number of entries slightly up on last year.

“We were very happy with that,” said April Smith of Braehead WRI.

“The flowers have taken a bit of battering over the last couple of weeks with the rain, but the standard was good.”

Overall winner with most points was David Millar, with Elma Conn the runner-up.

And children’s section winner Zara Campbell, was so happy she took her trophy to school with her on Monday!

And the judges, from Harburn WRI, gave David McLean a special prize for his elephant carved from recycled wood.

Show winner were:

INDUSTRIAL SECTION: hand knitted article – 1 Elma Conn, 2 Ellen Watt, 3 Moira Maclaren; handmade cushion – 1 Elma Conn, 2 April Smith; handmade picture – 1 Moira Maclaren; 2 Elma Conn, 3 Elizabeth Frame; an item made from recycled materials – 1 David Maclaren, 2 May Gibson, 3 Elma Conn; handmade invitation – 1 April Smith, 2 Cordelia Smith, 3 Elma Conn; a photo of water – 1 Fiona Sommerville, 2 Tom Frame, 3 Elizabeth Frame.

JAMS & JELLIES: Strawberry jam – 1 Mary Gemmell, 2 Janette Forrest, 3 David Millar; raspberry jam – 1 Janette Forrest, 2 Elma Conn, 3 Mary Gemmell; jelly (any fruit) – 1 Esme Shaw, 2 Marie Sommerville, 3 Eileen Hawthorne; lemon curd – 1 Hazel Dobb, 2 Mary Gemmell, 3 Esme Shaw; jar of chutney – 1 Mary Gemmell, 2 Esme Shaw, 3 Marie Sommerville.

BAKING: Three potato scones – 1 Elma Conn, 2 Danny McQuillan; three fruit scones – 1 Sarah Smith, 2 Mary Gemmell, 3 Elma Conn; three girdle scones – 1 Ellen Watt, 2 Sarah Smith; three pancakes – 1 April Smith, 2 Ellen Watt; date and walnut loaf – 1 April Smith, 2 Esme Shaw, 3 Sarah Smith; plate fruit tart – 1 Nancy Orr, 2 Margaret Neilson; sultana cake – 1 Esme Shaw, 2 Ellen Watt, 3 Danny McQuillan; decorated cake – 1 Margaret Neilson; traditional victoria sponge – 1 Nancy Orr, 2 Sarah Smith, 3 Marian Dick; a dip – 1 Elma Conn, 2 Sarah Smiht, 3 Margaret Neilson; three ginger snaps – 1 Nancy Orr, 2 Elma Conn, 3 Margaret Neilson; individual cold sweet – 1 Elma Conn, 2 Margaret Neilson 3 Jemima Smith; tray bake (three pieces) – 1 Nancy Orr, 2 Mary Gemmell, 3 Danny McQuillan.

FLOWERS: Pot plant (flowering) – 1 David Millar, 2 Mary Gemmell, 3 Elizabeth Frame; pot plant (non-flowering) – 1 Ellen Watt, 2 Lynnette Waddell, 3 Elizabeth Frame; single rose – 1 Marie Sommerville, 2 David Millar, 3 Elma Conn; three sweet peas – 1 Eileen Hawthorne; three scotch marigolds (in vase) – 1 Esme Shaw; vase, mixed garden flowers – 1 Esme Shaw, 2 John Rattray, 3 Eileen Hawthorne.

VEGETABLES: Cabbage – 1 David Millar, 3 Eileen Hawthorne; three courgettes – 1 Marie Sommerville, 2 David Millar; three best filled pea pods – 1 David Millar; three onions – 1 David Millar, 2 Eileen Hawthorne; three globe beetroot – 1 John Rattray, 2 David Millar, 3 Eileen Hawthorne; three potatoes – 1 John Rattray, 2 David Millar, 3 Eileen Hawthorne; three carrots with shaws –1 David Millar; herb in a pot – 1 Marie Sommerville, 2 Catriona Jackson, 3 David Millar; three leeks – 1 Eileen Hawthorne, 2 David Millar.

CHILDREN’S SECTION: Under fives: a potato print – 1 Gabriel Hadley; P1 to P2: A drawing of your teacher – 1 sla Dobb, 2 Sebastian Hadley; P3 to P4: An animal made of fruit/vegetable – 1 Lexi, 2 Sophie Dobb, 3 Nathaniel Hadley; P5 to P7: A4 poster of space travel – 1 Zara Campbell; Under 14: a fruit smoothie – 1 Cordelia Smith, 2 Ewan Dick, 3 Oliver Dick; Under 14: a filled wrap – 1 Cordelia Smith, 2 Sam Dick.

TROPHIES: Parkhead Trophy for most points in show overall winner – David Millar, runner-up – Elma Conn; Jean Somerville Trophy for most points in industrial section – Elma Conn; Martha Mccartney Trophy for most points in plain baking section, jointly won – Ellen Watt and Sarah Smith; Nettie Leiper Cup for most points in jams and jellies section– Mary Gemmell; Millennium Bowl for most points in fancy baking section – Nancy Orr; Ella Aitken Trophy for best exhibit in children’s section – Zara Campbell.

SPECIAL PRIZES: Awarded In Each Section: Industrial – David Maclaren; Jams and Jellies – Esme Shaw; Baking Nancy Orr; Flowers and Vegetables – David Millar; Children’s – Zara Campbell.